2019 Schedule/Results

Quick shot look at the SCHEDULE (also easier for printing out). Full details of meets are found below.

 

2019 Race Results 

**Past Results can be found in the Team History Page**

 

August 31, 2019 (Saturday)

Great Cow Run (meet website) – Parents can also race!
Cerritos Regional Park, Cerritos, Ca
Team Race Results  (be sure to click on Great Cow tab)
Official Meet Results – medium division
Course map.

Race Info:
Freshman must be at the park by 6:30 am. All others be at the park by 7:30 am. It is expected that all athletes will remain at the meet until the last race has completed.

7:15 am – Open race (for parents, coaches and spectators – no athletes)
8:00 am – Frosh Boys 
8:30 am – 8:25 am – Frosh Girls 
9:00 am – 8:50 am – Varsity Boys – Cleugh, Connell, Chan, Fowler, A Garcia, Hass, Kelly, Ritter
9:30 am – 9:15 am – Varsity Girls – Arias, Crowley, Keough, Stevens, Wilmer
10:00 am – 9:40 am – Soph Boys
10:30 am – 10:05 am – Soph Girls 
11:00 am – 10:30 am – JV Boys 
11:30 am – 10:55 am – JV Girls 

Not racing (still need to hit time trial standard or did not turn in Clearance Card) – R Bond, Chen, L Garcia, Ch Garcia, Gillinger, Hooper, Kile, Knebel, Knox (?), Schoene, Sorensen

September 14, 2019 (Saturday) 

LAGUNA HILLS INVITATIONAL
Laguna Hills High School, Laguna Hills, Ca
Course Map
Team Race Results 
Official Meet Results – click on Invitational and then results are towards the bottom of the page
 

Race Info:
All frosh athletes be at the meet by 6:30 am. All other athletes be at the meet by 7:30 am. Parking will not be easy. Plan accordingly. 

We are Division 2 for this meet. (There is a chance the race times get switched due to extreme heat. Possible new times is are listed.)

8:00 am – Frosh Boys
8:25 am – Frosh Girls
9:00 am – Sophomore Boys
9:25 am – Sophomore Girls
10:00 am – Junior Boys
10:25 am – Junior Girls
11:00 am – Senior Boys
11:25 am – Senior Girls

Athletes not racing (injury/illness/other) – subject to change  
Boys – E Brantley, M Edge, Ch Garci, R Gilpin, J Hass, H Laudermilk, J Kile, H Medeiros, A Sorensen, L Wang
Girls – K Arias, A Bond, K Chan, H Chen, S Crowely, K DeBacker, A Gallegos, S Hooper, M Jenkins, M Panaggio, Alanna Solis, K Stevens

September 21, 2019 (Satuday) 

WOODBRIDGE INVITATIONAL
Silver Lakes Sports Complex, NorcoCA (map)
Download Course Map 
Team Race Results 
Meet Website

Race Info:  

All boys (except varsity) should be at the team tent by 3:15 pm. All girls (except varstiy) should be there by 4:30 pm. All varsity athletes should be at the meet by 6:00 pm. We are in the GOLD Division of the meet. There is $15 parking fee and it will be crowded. Plan for this as part of your travel time. 

4:30 pm – Frosh Boys
4:54 pm – Soph Boys
5:18 pm – Junior Boys
5:42 pm – Senior Boys
6:06 pm – JV Girls
6:30 pm – Frosh Girls
6:54 pm – Soph Girls
7:42 pm – Varsity Girls – Aguirre, Arias, Crowley, Keough, Knox, Stevens, Willmer
8:30 pm – Varsity Boys – Chan, Cleugh, Connell, Fowler, A Garcia, Kelly, Ritter

Athletes not racing (illness/injury/other):
Boys – Sorensen, Vukokjevic
Girls – Bond, Chan, Gallegos, Hooper 

 

September 28, 2019 (Saturday) 

SUNNY HILLS/WAYNE WALKER INVITE
Craig Park, Fullerton CA
Download Course Map
Team Race Results 

 

Race info:
Seniors need to be at the park by 6:30 am. All other athletes need to be at the park by 7:30 am.

8:00 am – Senior Girls
8:30 am – Senior Boys
9:00 am – Frosh Girls
9:30 am – Frosh Boys
10:00 am – Junior Girls
10:30 am – Junior Boys
11:00 am – Soph Girls
11:30 am – Soph Boys

 

October 5, 2019 (Saturday) – 

Central Park Invitational
Central Park, Huntington Beach CA (meet website)
Download Course Map
Team Race Results 
 

Race info: Varsity athletes should be at the meet by 7:00 am. All other athletes should be at the meet by 8:00 am.

8:00 am – Open Race for Parents and Supporters – Cost is $15
8:30 am – Varsity Boys  – Chan, Cleugh, Connell, Fowler, A Garcia, Kelly, Ritter
9:00 am – Varsity Girls  – Chen, Crowley, Gallegos, Keough, Stevens, Willmer
9:30 am – JV Boys
10:00 am – JV Girls – all other girls will race JV
10:30 am – Frosh Boys
11:00 am – Frosh Grils
11:30 am – Soph Boys
12:00 am – Soph Girls

 

October 12, 2019 (Saturday)  **top 21 per gender by points**

CLOVIS INVITATIONAL
Woodward Park, Fresno CA (meet info)
Download Course Map
Team Race Results
 

We will be leaving Edison around 8:15 am Friday, October 11th. The athletes will be released from class at 8:00 am. We will finish our races/cool downs and leave the meet by 2:30 pm. We will stop for lunch and probably leave Fresno around 3:30-4 pm, getting back to Edison between 7:30-8:30 pm depending on traffic. 

The athletes will need to bring us the signed "General Standards of Conduct " as well as the signed and completed "Parent/Teacher Permit Form" by Friday October 4th. Selections for the trip will be finalized by Saturday September 28.

Race info: We will be in the Extra Large Divison

9:50 am – Girls XL Varsity – Aguirre, Arias, Chen, Gallegos, Knox, Stevens, Willmer
10:40 am – Boys XL Varsity – Chan, Cleugh, Connell, Fowler, A Garcia, Kelly, Ritter
12:10 pm – Frosh/Soph Girls – Chan, DeBacker, Keeble, Ludloff, Polizotto, Alexa Solis, Valinsky
12:35 pm – JV Girls – Anderson, Bond, Alanna Solis, Garcia, Greenfield, Hooper
1:05 pm – JV Boys – Bond, Brantley, Formosa, Medeiros, Sandzimier, Thompson, Wade
1:25 pm – FS Boys – Blatt, Carvalho, Gohl, Greninger, Hogan, Postiff, Smythe

 

 

October 19, 2019 (Saturday)

ORANGE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oak Canyon Park, Silverado, CA
Download Course Map
Team Race Results 
Official Meet Results
Meet Website

Race info:  (printable schedule) Edison is Medium School
Frosh Boys need to be at the park by 6:45 am. All other athletes need to be at the park by 7:30 am.

The later you wait to show up, the more difficult it is likely to be. Parking is $15

*Please note this only shows OUR race times, not all the races* 
8:00 am – Frosh Boys
8:50 am – Frosh Girls
9:45 am – Varsity Boys D2 (Non-Sweeps) – Chan, Cleugh, Connel, A Garcia, Ritter
10:00 am – Varsity Girls Sweeps – Gallegos
10:20 am – Soph Boys
10:35 am – Soph Girls 
11:45 am – JV Girls
12:05 pm – JV Boys
1:00 pm – Awards Ceremony – Top 7 (for the entire meet) for each grade level are recognized

 

October 26, 2019 (Saturday)

Mt SAC Invitational
Mt San Antonio College, Walnut, Ca
Download Course Map
Team Race Results 
Official Meet Results

Race info: to be updated as we get close to the meet

RIVERSIDE INVITATIONAL
Riverside Cross Country Course, Riverside, Ca 
Video Overview of Course
Course Map
Team Race Results 

Race Info: Schedule is TBD. Once I have it I will update with times athletes should be at the meet. 

 

November 2, 2019 (Saturday) 

SUNSET LEAGUE FINALS
Central Park, Huntington Beach CA
Download Course Map
Team Race Results 
Official Meet Results
Sunset League Course Records

Race info:
Frosh/Soph Girls need to be at the park by 6:45 am. All other athletes need to be at the park by 7:15 am. If you are not at the tent for Roll and bib check at this point, you will not be allowed to race. All athletes are expected to stay for the entirety of this meet, through the Awards Ceremony.

8:00 am – Frosh/Soph Girls
8:30 am – Frosh/Soph Boys
9:00 am – Varsity Girls
9:30 am – Varsity Boys
10:00 am – JV Girls 
10:30 am – JV Boys 

11:10 – Awards Ceremony

 

Post Season Meetsathletes/team must qualify to run

November 16, 2019 (Saturday)

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION PRELIMS  
Riverside Cross Country Course, Riverside, Ca 
Video Overview of Course
Course Map
 

Race info: Heat Times and Race Day will be known on Saturday Nov 9

Girls – 

Boys – 

 

November 23, 2019 (Saturday)

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION FINALS  
Riverside Cross Country Course, Riverside, Ca 
Video Overview of Course
Course Map

Race info: Team or Individual must qualify from Prelims to Finals

Girls –  

Boys – 

 

November 30, 2019 (Saturday)

CIF STATE MEET
Woodward Park, Fresno CA
Download Course Map

Race info: Team or Individual must qualify from CIF Finals