Team History

This is a work in progress (please e-mail with any information I may be missing bbrierly@hbuhsd.edu). The goal will be to include league standings, league champions, CIF participants and champions/runner-ups, and State participants and champions/runner-ups. 

 

Past Results

2020 Race Results

2019 Race Results

2018 Race Results

2017 Race Results

2016 Race Results

2015 Boys Race Results
2015 Girls Race Results

2014 Boys Race Results
2014 Girls Race Results 

2013 Boys Race Results
2013 Girls Race Results

 


Final League Standings

**starting 2018, Sunset League became Sunset Conference, with two 4-team leagues (Surf/Wave). Standings are out of 4 teams instead of 6**

For 2007 and prior, I do not have the results. If you know them, please feel free to e-mail them to me.

Year Boys Varsity Girls Varsity Boys JV Girls JV Boys FS

Girls FS

2020 1st 4th 1st DNP 2nd DNP
2019 2nd 4th 2nd 3rd 2nd 3rd
2018 4th 3rd 2nd 2nd 2nd 3rd
2017 5th 4th 4th 3rd 5th 4th
2016 3rd 3rd 2nd 3rd 5th 5th
2015 3rd 1st 1st 1st 3rd 3rd
2014 2nd 2nd 1st 2nd 3rd 3rd
2013 3rd 1st 1st 2nd 3nd 3rd
2012 2nd 3rd 2nd 1st 2nd 1st
2011 3rd 3rd 2nd 4th 3rd 1st
2010 2nd 3rd 5th 3rd 3rd 3rd
2009 4th 4th 5th 5th 4th 3rd
2008 5th 6th 6th 6th 6th 5th
2007 4th   4th   4th  
2006 2nd   1st   3rd  


**2020 season did not have enough runners for Girls JV or FS to field a scoring team.

 

Varsity League Team Winner

Boys – "2020", 2000, 1999, 1998, 1994, 1982, 1975, 1974

Girls – 2015, 2013, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976

 

Varsity League Individual Winner

Boys
Jeff Thies (2012)
Matt McElroy (2008, 2009)

 

Girls
Julia Sienski (2013, 2014)
Hillary Hayes (2008)

 

CIF Team Qualifiers
**There was no postseason for the 2020 season due to Covid-19**

Boys – 2019, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1999, 1998

Girls – 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2002, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1979, 1978, 1977

 

CIF Individual Qualifiers (when team did not qualify)

Boys
Cody Groom (2017)
Matt McElroy (2008, 2009)
Joe Gatel (2002)

Girls
Ashlee Gallegos (2019)
Avery Dorff (2017)
Hillary Hayes (2008)
Melissa Olgon (2008)
Maryann Pynchon (2000, 2001)

 

CIF Team Podium (1st or 2nd)

Boys
1975 (1st), 1995 (2nd)

Girls
1977 (1st), 1978 (1st), 1979 (2nd), 1991 (1st), 1992 (1st), 1993 (1st), 1994 (2nd), 2005 (2nd)

 

CIF Individual Champions

Boys
Jon Butler – 1980
Charlie Christensen – 1976

Girls
Andrea Kirkorn – 1978
Shelley Taylor – 1989, 1990, 1991
Elyse Homberger – 1992

State Team Qualifiers

Boys
2000

Girls 
2013, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991

 

State Individual Qualifiers (when team did not qualify)

Boys 
Jeff Thies (2012)
Matt McElroy (2008, 2009)
Joe Gatel (2004)
Jayson Hayes (2004)
 

Girls 
Julia Sienski (2014)
Haley Seward (2012)
Hillary Hayes (2008)
Maryann Pynchon (2001)
Shelley Taylor (1988)

 

State Champion

Team

Boys  

Girls
1991, 1993

Individual

Boys

Girls
Shelley Taylor (1991)